Tom Smiley Award  
1965 * John C. Porter, Sr, SN     1981 * Melvin L. Roberts, SN
1966 * John C. Porter, Sr, SN     1995 * Melvin L. Roberts, SN
1967 * John C. Porter, Sr, SN     1996 * Melvin L. Roberts, SN
1975   John E. Howison, Sr, AP  2015 * Eugene L. Stutz, SN
1978 *Jack B. Ford, JN


Howard Green Bent Prop Award
1983 * Melvin L. Roberts, SN
1989 Thomas E. Crawford, SN
DISTRICT 27 AWARDS
*Deceased
If you experience any difficulties with this website,
please contact the webmaster.
Visit Random USPS Websites
2015
© Copywright 2014 Catawba Sail and Power Squadron
This website is a copyrighted document and thus protected by law. No part of this web site may be reproduced
without the express permission of the Catawba Sail and Power Squadron.

Each year, District 27 presents two Squadrons from our District with awards for the highest educational achievements.  The Tom
Smiley Award is the 1st Place Award; and the Howard Greene Bent Prop Award is the 2nd Place Award.  Points are awarded to
each squadron based on the number of advanced and elective courses completed during the year.  The points are then divided by the
number of members in the squadron to determine the winner.

Seamanship - 1 point                                                      Piloting - 2 points                                                   Advance Piloting - 3 points
Junior Navigator - 4 points                                              Navigator - 5 points                                               Full Certificate - 5 points
                                                                                   Each Elective Course - 1 point

The Catawba Sail and Power Squadron Educational Officers who have won these awards are:

EDUCATIONAL AWARDS
STAR SQUADRON AWARD
1997 - 1998
1998 - 1999
P/D/C MEMBERSHIP RETENTION AWARD
1973, 1977, 1985, 1986, 1996
2013 VSC Award
Most Improved Squadron
P/D/C MEMBERSHIP GROWTH AWARD
1985, 1996, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006
WILLIAM T. CASEY, N
COOPERATIVE CHARTING AWARD
D/C DONALD L. SOEFKER, AP
D/27 COMMANDER'S CUP AWARD
1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1997
1975, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1987 1988, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2001
GEORGE L. MARGESPN, III, N
NAVIGATOR AWARD
1978, 1988, 1989, 2005
CATAWBA SAIL AND POWER SQUADRON
We are America’s Boating Club®
2014 VSC Award
Most Improved Examiner
Lt/C Arthur W. Beers, AP
2016 Top Vessel Safety
Check Examiner
Lt/C Arthur W. Beers, JN